Friday, 17 April 2009

Facebook usage statistics by population - Iceland now has highest Facebook penetration

Facebook has broken through the 200 million users barrier.

UPDATE - Dec 2009 - latest Facebook usage figures by country here

Comscore have reported on Facebook's European dominance and a wide range of publishers have commented on Facebook's latest user numbers - including the Jakarta Post in Indonesia with an article that feature some of my comments (here).
However, Comscore only looked at 17 countries in Europe. I thought it would be interesting to look at Facebook penetration by country for all 98 countries across the world that Facebook publish user data for. I last looked at Facebook usage by proportion of population in July 2008, but things have changed a lot since then - here are the latest Facebook user statistics by proportion of population:

Top 30 countries with highest number of Facebook users per head of population:

RankCountryLatest Population figureNo. of Facebook Users% Facebook penetration
1Iceland320,500150,28046.89%
2Norway4,813,0001,937,32040.25%
3Denmark5,511,4512,109,90038.28%
4Canada33,618,00011,556,18034.37%
5UK61,612,30017,540,66028.47%
6Chile16,895,0004,480,48026.52%
7Hong Kong
7,008,9001,755,58025.05%
8Australia21,730,255
5,409,90024.9%
9Sweden9,264,0002,139,72023.1%
10Singapore
4,839,400
1,096,680
22.66%
11Luxembourg491,700100,88020.52%
12Belgium10,741,0002,190,38020.39%
13Finland5,332,0291,051,40019.72%
14USA306,227,00059,977,74019.55%
15Switzerland7,705,8001,407,78018.27%
16Cyprus801,600
143,38017.89%
17New Zealand
4,304,509768,10017.84%
18Malta412,60071,32017.29%
19The Bahamas
342,00056,28016.46%
20Puerto Rico
3,982,000651,58016.36%
21Italy60,090,4008,882,26014.78%
22Israel7,390,6001,091,52014.77%
23France65,073,4829,579,24014.72%
24Turkey71,517,10010,477,32014.65%
25Croatia4,432,000639,30014.42%
26Slovenia
2,053,355
294,500
14.34%
28Ireland4,517,800639,02014.14%
29Maldives309,00042,260
13.68%
30Trinidad & Tobago
1,339,000182,48013.63%


The 30 countries with the lowest number of Facebook users per head of population:

RankCountryLatest Population figureNo. of Facebook Users% Facebook penetration
66Morocco31,394,044519,8201.66%
67Hungary10,029,900163,5601.63%
68Peru29,165,000463,5201.59%
69Ecuador13,938,115214,9801.54%
70El Salvador
6,163,00092,9001.51%
71Indonesia229,950,0003,114,0801.35%
72Philippines
92,226,6001,233,6201.34%
73Oman2,845,000
37,8001.33%
74Sri Lanka
20,238,000223,9601.11%
75Honduras
7,466,000
73,000
0.98%
76Taiwan23,027,672222,5400.97%
77Guatemala14,027,000133,5200.95%
78Poland38,130,300322,6000.85%
79Nicaragua5,743,00044,5400.78%
80Kenya39,802,000239,1000.60%
81Paraguay6,349,000
35,7600.56%
82Romania
21,496,700114,9800.53%
83Thailand63,389,730300,8600.47%
84Ghana
23,837,000104,2000.44%
85South Korea
48,333,000163,6200.34%
86Pakistan166,120,500559,6800.34%
87
Japan127,630,000323,3400.25%
88Nigeria154,729,000350,5400.23%
89Brazil191,045,000413,8000.22%
90Bangladesh162,221,000294,3600.18%
91India
1,162,000,000
1,676,520
0.14%
92Ukraine46,143,70066,2400.14%
93Russia141,850,000203,440
0.14%
94Vietnam
88,069,00073,2800.08%
95China
1,328,718,000394,8000.03%

Notes
* Lowest Facebook user list excludes Iraq, Estonia and Latvia - all shown by Facebook to have 'less than 20 users'
- All figures for number of Facebook users taken from Facebook's interface
- Population figures sourced from Wikipedia here (with the exception of Hong Kong which is sourced from here)


I think it's most interesting to look at where Facebook hasn't taken off. There are a number of stories in the bottom 30 countries by Facebook use against proportion of population. Clearly, in some cases there are massive populations with limited internet access, but in others Facebook has not been able to topple a local / established player.

In Eastern Europe local market players like Nasza Klasa and V Kontahkte dominate. In Holland Facebook has around 10% of the users that Hyves has, in South Korea CyWorld is still the market leader and in Brazil, the most socially active (online) country in the world, Facebook has a tiny market share compared to the dominance of Orkut.

Nielsen reported some of these vagaries in their 'Global Faces and Networked Places' study released in March 2009:

Nielsen - most popular SNS in countries where Facebook isn't the leader

Clearly Facebook dominates internet use of a number of countries whilst others have significant growth potential. Also worth remembering that whilst 200m is a huge number, in aggregate it still only covers around 3.5% of the 5,741,544,589 total population represented by the 98 countries that Facebook reports statistics for!

Therefore lots of room for further Facebook growth and looking at the speed with which Facebook use is growing in Asia (particularly Malaysia and Indonesia) could this region become even more important for Facebook than the US and Europe?

Like this post?
Then subscribe to regular updates from this blog -
click here to use a Reader or click here to get email updates


Related posts
List of the largest Facebook Fan Pages by number of fans - Jun 09

Facebook usage statistics by country (including growth figures) - Mar 2009
Facebook use dominated by young audience, but older audiences growing faster
20 million mobile Facebook users
Twitter demographics and usage figures

17 comments:

Anonymous said...

where is macedonia u idiot

Nick Burcher said...

When these figures were done Macedonia was at position 42 with 164,240 Facebook users, which according to Wikipedia represents 8.02% of population. Macedonia is therefore neither in the top 30 or bottom 30 by usage.

Anonymous said...

Nick, there's 98 countries being referenced yet the bottom 30 only goes to 95.

What happened to 96-98? Do they have zewro usage, or have they been missed out for some reason?

Cheers :)
- Don.

Harvey said...

Great data, could you instruct me how to find the number of Facebook users for a particular country? I am especially curious about the number of facebook users in Tanzania. Thanks for any help or instruction!

Archie said...

Does the Facebook advertising interface really tell that it has "less than 20 users" in Estonia? Because there must be at least hundreds, my somewhat educated guess would be possibly a few thousand, even I myself do have more than 70 FB friends from Estonia.

maybe people just aren't keen enough to fill their profiles?

Archie said...

The Estonia network in FB has over 22 000 members.

Nick Burcher said...

Facebook figures have been updated since this post. They are now saying that Estonia has 56,360 active users.

The figures also now state that there are 33,040 Facebook users in Latvia + 52,000 Facebook users in Iraq.

I will be publishing the latest Facebook usage figures by country shortly - so please come back soon if you want to find out the current state of Facebook usage by country.

Archie said...

Thanks, 56k users for Estonia seems even a bit optimistic, but definitely maybe :)

Anonymous said...

Where is number 27 in your top 30? You seem to go from 26 to 28!

MARIONEXXES said...

hi nick, how many user in Malaysia?
i dont find it on your statistic

Anonymous said...

It would be interesting to know what the statistics will be by nationality rather than country penetration. There is a very low penetration for the Philippines, but many of my Filipino friends are actually scattered all over the globe.

Nono said...

there are more facebook users than the actual population in Ecuador,a country which by the way is a third world country and the majority of the population does not have internet access... you got wrong info my friend

Nick Burcher said...

I have just posted the latest Facebook Usage statistics by country for July 2010 figures are compared to July 2009 and July 2008.

Please leave all questions about other countries on this new post.

Anonymous said...

Guess this means the Chinese people are the smartest people in the world...

proud said...

yes i noticed when reading your article that the country ranked 27 is missing second if you can try to list all countries from 1 till 98 and do not just put the first 30 and last 30 since many persons need to know there countries and try to be more specific with faster responses and accurate numbers since for example lebanon ha a population of 3.5 million and 1 million active facebook users proved by data and statistics forming around 30% of the population and yet it is not mentioned although it is well known that facebook is so common in lebanon so try to update ur info waiting for ur scientific statistical reply

Anonymous said...

89 Brazil
93 Russia
This is because Russia and Brazil have their own versions of facebook.

Nick Burcher said...

Latest Facebook usage statistics by country now published here (April 2011)