Thursday, 30 September 2010

Facebook usage statistics by country - Sep 10 vs Sep 09 vs Sep 08

New - Facebook usage statistics 31st Dec 2011 here

The latest Facebook usage statistics by country show some interesting changes, particularly the growth in Asia with extraordinary increases recorded in places like Indonesia, the Philippines, Taiwan and Malaysia. There has also been strong growth in Eastern Europe and both India and Germany have grown from less than 1 million users to well over 10 million Facebook users across the 2 year time scale.

The table below shows the top 30 countries by number of active Facebook users with September 2010 Facebook user information compared to September 2009 and September 2008 Facebook usage statistics (leave a comment if you want to know statistics for other countries.)

Here are the Top 30 countries with highest number of Facebook users (30th Sep 2010 - data from Facebook):

RankCountryNumber of Facebook users Sep 2008Number of Facebook users Sep 2009Number of Facebook users Sep 201012 month growth %24 month growth %
1USA32,931,68084,596,240138,660,28064%321.1%
2UK12,637,54020,228,48027,279,92034.9%115.9%
3Indonesia322,8408,786,92026,870,640205.8%8223.2%
4Turkey4,566,66013,996,38022,689,28062.1%396.9%
5France3,381,22012,032,02018,875,38056.9%458.2%
6Canada9,991,26012,667,22017,050,28034.6%70.7%
7Italy1,035,92010,903,62016,589,46052.1%1501.4%
8Philippines233,0204,832,04016,492,880241.3%6977.8%
9Mexico1,174,9204,731,70015,132,080219.8%1187.9%
10India806,6803,980,26013,612,360242%1587.5%
11Germany815,8403,875,80011,119,240186.9%1262.9%
12Argentina939,0806,036,06011,118,12084.2%1083.9%
13Spain1,076,7406,314,22010,908,54072.6%913.1%
14Colombia3,227,7606,488,20010,725,74065.3%232.3%
15Australia3,655,6806,591,6409,169,22039.1%150.8%
16Malaysia592,7402,619,0408,187,460212.6%1281.3%
17Taiwan90,1402,257,3407,109,140214.9%7786.8%
18Chile3,491,2005,465,7407,060,02029.2%102.2%
19Venezuela1,462,5004,223,7406,857,98062.4%368.9%
20Brazil155,4001,541,3805,860,740280.2%3671.4%
21Egypt836,4401,896,1204,025,280112.3%381.2%
22Sweden1,358,4602,587,3003,835,16048.2%182.3%
23Belgium833,6202,557,0003,553,60039%326.3%
24Hong Kong1,109,2002,350,4603,383,44044%205%
25Poland113,920732,0003,348,980357.5%2839.8%
26South Africa1,022,0001,899,6003,123,26064.4%205.6%
27Peru208,2001,206,6203,089,100156%1383.7%
28Israel661,4601,782,7002,965,00066.3%348.3%
29Greece641,2601,858,6202,898,18055.9%352%
30Netherlands283,9001,362,4202,863,540110.2%908.6%

[*figures are taken from Facebook and then compared to Facebook usage statistics lists that I have previously compiled (allowing the 12 month and 24 month comparisons.)]

As always, if you want to know the latest Facebook usage statistics for another country (and data is now published for almost every country in the world), leave a comment in the post below and I will post the relevant Facebook user statistics data.

40 comments:

Anonymous said...

Can You tell me how many users has Romania? Thank You

Anonymous said...

Where is Thailand? =) It's freaking growing here!

Esteban said...

Hi, I would like to know the data related Dominican Republic, thanks

Jamil said...

Can we get growth for the MENA region? its grown tremendously with the launch of Arabic.
Also, for twitter if possible

nick said...

could u post usage statistics for these 2 counties singapore and vietnam for Sep 10 vs Sep 09 vs Sep 08? Thank you very much for the help.

Anonymous said...

could you post stats on China? Thanks

Anonymous said...

any information on Thailand? Thank you

Anonymous said...

how about Bulgaria and Bosnia please

Anonymous said...

Hey Nick!
Thank you so much for the statistics, i have a question for you though...

I was wondering if it would be at all possible to access data about how frequently users access facebook? or how long they access facebook daily?

if that is possible - would you be able to give me stats for Australia and the US?

cheers mate

Stacey said...

Hey, I was just wondering if you could share how you get this data?

Anonymous said...

Do you have these stats for Iraq and Afghanistan? It would help with my research. Thanks.

mycoolgiftsideas said...

Hi there, would love to know the statistics of mauritius along with the trend

Anonymous said...

Nepal???

Vincent Dabosville said...

Do you have any numbers on Japan?
Thanks.

corliss (: said...

Hi, do you have latest user statistics for Singapore? Thanks! :)

Daniela said...

Hi, is it possible to compare country stats by population penetration? e.g. Malta with c. 164K users has approx. 40% penetration for Facebook - how does that compare to other countries?

Sudoku said...

Hi Nick

Just saw your summary on the latest traffic stats by country. I'm surprised to see South Africa there as they don't have high Internet penetration. But the few people that does have Internet access really use it morning noon and night!

Thanks for the insight.
Eddie

Pineappleskip said...

Would appreciate stats on facebook use in Papua New Guinea. Thanks

Moises said...

Great job.
I have made a map with your data
Number of Facebook users Sep 2010 (and last 12 month growth)
Maybe you find it interesting

eroshan said...

Hey Nick
I would really appreciate it if you could tell me a way to contact facebook admins in order to get some data for a research that I am doing. Would greatly appreciate if that is a possibility.

hoehoe said...

Hello Nick,

Is it possible to show me the numbers of the Netherlands, age groups and sex? It would be really helpfull for me research.

Thank you!

hoehoe said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
RodoMXOZ said...

Hello Nick
I was wondering if you had data on the following Latin American countries:

Guatemala
Costa Rica
Ecuador

Young Joo said...

Hi, could I get a full list of facebook users by country from 2008~2010. I'm working on a research on 'how SNS are changing social conflict'. Your help is very important to my work.
pls e-mail me by billieyz@gmail.com.
thanks.

Lori Lendzion said...

do you have stats on Czech Republic, Poland, Greece and Belgium? Also curious what your data source is. Thanks!

Hammad said...

Hi Nick,

Can you please share the stats for Pakistan?

Anonymous said...

Hi Nick,
Could you please post the most recent data for Russia and Eastern Europe?
Thank you!

Nick Burcher said...

New post - Facebook usage statistics - latest data for 31st December 2010 here: Facebook usage statistics - December 31st 2010

Anonymous said...

Hey Nick, where can I collect this data on my own? Is there a facebook website where it is available? How do I know it's accurate?

Cygnismedia said...

Excellent website.This is very informative..
Thanks.

Generic Viagra said...

Hey this is an excellent post. Am I Able To use any of it on my own wellness and weight loss blog? I can obviously back link to your website so folks is able to see the complete content if they want to. Thank you no matter what.

Anonymous said...

Croatia if you please?
TNX!

Ronford said...

Hey Nick,
How about the Bahamas ....???

Anonymous said...

Hi Nick,

I am a student. I am doing a research in using Web 2.0 in ASEAN. So please show me the way to collect orginal statistic.

My email address is: ngadv@yahoo.com

Thank you very much.

ani said...

Its very interesting stats about facebook. Really facebook is rock!

isabelm said...

I am looking for the user statistics for Namibia. Can you assist as we are finding disparaging reports regarding internet penetration

cheap android tablet said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
wholesale nike shoes said...

Its like you read my mind! You seem to know so much about this, like you wrote the book in it or something. I think that you can do with some pics to drive the message home a bit, but instead of that, this is excellent blog. An excellent read. I'll definitely be back.

Logo Design said...

facebook became more popular and famous in may countries. Thanks for share this statical data of FB.

Nick Burcher said...

Latest Facebook usage statistics by country - 31st Dec 2011 here