Wednesday, 6 July 2011

Facebook usage figures by country - July 2008 to July 2011

I have been collating Facebook usage statistics by country since July 2008. This means it is possible to look at growth in Facebook by country for 4 data points - July 08, July 09, July 10 and July 11.  

Latest Facebook usage figures - Dec 31st 2011 click here

-Recent news reports and negativity around Facebook losing audience are not reflected by the figures below. Usage numbers may be reaching saturation point in some markets, but the global picture is still one of extraordinary growth.

The table below shows the top 30 countries by number of active Facebook users according to the data available from Facebook (leave a comment if you want to know statistics for other countries.)

Top 30 countries with highest number of Facebook users (July 2011 - data from Facebook):
RankCountryNumber of Facebook users July 2008Number of Facebook users July 2009Number of Facebook users July 2010Number of Facebook users July 201112 month growth %
1USA27,811,56069,378,980125,881,220151,350,26020.23%
2Indonesia209,7606,496,96025,912,96038,860,46049.97%
3UK11,171,54018,711,16026,543,60029,880,86012.57%
4India711,5203,236,14010,547,24029,475,740179.46%
5Turkey3,464,64012,382,32022,552,54029,459,20030.62%
6Mexico1,042,8203,644,40012,978,44026,770,300106.27%
7Philippines162,6402,719,56014,600,30025,307,80073.34%
8France2,461,14010,781,48018,942,22022,713,24019.91%
9Brazil119,0801,015,4004,757,20021,239,380346.47%
10Italy491,10010,218,40016,647,26019,806,66018.98%
11Germany618,0803,136,6809,949,76019,459,28095.58%
12Canada9,621,82011,961,02015,497,90016,597,7607.1%
13Argentina417,9804,906,22010,542,04015,642,24048.38%
14Colombia2,412,0005,760,30010,226,82014,631,60043.07%
15Spain695,9005,773,20010,610,08014,409,96035.81%
16Malaysia450,5801,995,0407,317,52011,221,04053.34%
17Thailand114,180697,3404,216,76010,612,380151.67%
18Australia3,217,3806,053,5609,009,66010,419,10015.64%
19Taiwan71,340685,4606,745,1609,932,74047.26%
20Venezuela966,7003,578,7406,686,3009,079,18035.79%
21Chile2,105,8204,830,6806,944,5408,527,46022.79%
22Egypt783,4401,618,0403,518,4607,885,820119.35%
23Poland83,180619,1802,772,5406,363,100129.50%
24Peru148,940839,2202,551,7006,260,980145.37%
25Pakistan236,340765,4801,937,7604,795,200147.46%
26Russia 67,760412,8401,244,2804,648,080273.56%
27Netherlands211,9201,061,4802,644,4604,513,28070.67%
28Sweden1,141,7002,287,2403,798,0204,403,30015.94%
29Belgium531,7402,372,4603,505,9204,255,18021.37%
30South Africa878,1201,720,8202,884,0804,095,28042%

[*figures are taken from Facebook API and then compared to Facebook usage statistics lists that I have previously compiled (facilitating the growth calculation.)]

As usual, if you want to know the latest Facebook usage statistics for another country (and data is now published for almost every country in the world), leave a comment in the post below and I will try to post the relevant Facebook user statistics data.

Join me on Facebook at www.facebook.com/paidownedearned


Like this post?
Then subscribe to regular updates from this blog -
click here to use a Reader or click here to get email

8 comments:

Zoran Robulj said...

Dear Nick,
Thank you for shown data. Could you get it for Serbia.
Thanks a lot.

Philip Oakley said...

Hi Nick
Looks like you have an extra space on you Facebook page link for paidownedearned which breaks it on my browser (FF on Mac)
BTW love you blog - great stats and info.
Regards
Phil

Anonymous said...

Dear Nick,
Thank you for the data.
Could you please show the data for Portugal?
Thank you very much!
Diego

Julie said...

Thanks Nick - What's the data for Ireland?

Victor said...

Hey Nick.

I was wondering if you could help me with something for my master thesis. I need the amount of time people spend on facebook(/visit or /month) for as much countries as there are. I need this in order to compute the influence of culture upon that. Thanks!

frank bautista said...

Dear Nick,
Thank you for shown data. Could you get it for Dominican Republic.
Thanks a lot.

Nick Burcher said...

Latest Facebook usage statistics by country here

Anonymous said...

Personally speaking, upwards of 95% of those who send me friend requests are not from the United States (where I live). I wonder if any such 'inter/intra cultural statistics' are available or can be inferred from existing data.