Wednesday, 4 January 2012

Facebook usage statistics by country Dec 2008 - Dec 2011

I have been collating Facebook usage statistics by country for a few years now and this means it's possible to look at growth in Facebook usage by country from 2008 to the present.

Facebook continues to grow across the world and the big story is the Facebook usage growth in so called developing markets such as Indonesia, India, Brazil and the Philippines.

The table below shows the top 30 countries by number of active Facebook users according to the data available from Facebook (leave a comment if you want to know statistics for other countries.)

Top 30 countries with highest number of Facebook users (Dec 31st 2011 - data from Facebook):
RankCountryNumber of Facebook users Dec 2008Number of Facebook users Dec 2009Number of Facebook users Dec 2010Number of Facebook users Dec 201112 month growth %
1USA42,078,960101,303,240145,749,580157,418,9208.01%
2Indonesia897,04014,681,58032,129,46041,768,34030%
3India1,071,2805,397,48017,288,90041,399,720139.5%
4Brazil209,4602,413,9008,821,88035,157,560298.5%
5Mexico1,440,6406,505,04018,488,70030,985,34067.6%
6Turkey7,934,34016,943,78024,163,60030,963,10028.1%
7UK14,937,18022,625,30028,661,60030,469,9206.3%
8Philippines390,7008,387,56018,901,90027,033,68043.0%
9France6,587,24014,290,70020,469,42023,544,46015.0%
10Germany1,255,4805,799,52013,678,20022,123,66061.7%
11Italy5,585,70013,272,76017,812,80020,885,56017.3%
12Argentina2,255,3007,387,12012,359,26017,581,16042.3%
13Canada10,862,04014,228,46017,288,62017,113,920-1.0%
14Colombia3,362,7607,243,52011,665,86015,799,32035.4%
15Spain2,596,0807,701,20012,235,08015,682,80028.2%
16Thailand168,7201,963,5606,732,78013,275,58097.2%
17Malaysia850,4203,975,6409,544,58012,060,34026.4%
18Taiwan112,9005,490,3008,752,64011,598,50032.5%
19Australia4,330,0407,611,9209,661,72010,721,02011%
20Venezuela1,874,2204,952,3407,552,7609,579,20026.8%
21Egypt822,5602,341,8804,634,3009,393,700102.7%
22Chile4,153,0605,808,0207,586,0609,020,22018.9%
23Peru296,2001,510,4803,888,5607,887,280102.8%
24Poland194,8201,609,1004,540,3207,523,42065.7%
25Japan213,740798,4401,816,1406,266,440254%
26
Pakistan
376,7201,392,5203,119,4405,888,58088.8%
27Netherlands351,2801,689,4803,417,5405,761,52068.6%
28South Korea113,820404,6002,473,5405,354,740116.5%
29Russia123,060663,8803,223,2205,237,42062.5%
30South Africa920,2002,434,5003,422,9204,822,82040.9%

[*figures are taken from Facebook API and then compared to Facebook usage statistics lists that I have previously compiled (enabling the growth calculation.)]

As before, if you want to know the latest Facebook usage statistics for another country (and data is now published for almost every country in the world), leave a comment in the post below and I will try to post the relevant Facebook user statistics data.

Join me on Facebook at www.facebook.com/paidownedearned


Like this post?
Then subscribe to regular updates from this blog -
click here to use a Reader or click here to get email

27 comments:

Zoran Robulj said...

Is there data for Serbia?

Anonymous said...

According to www.checkfacebook.com Serbia per 4.January 2012 has 3.173.460 Facbook Users.
Pleasure to help ... :)

WINGYEE said...

Is there data for Hong Kong?

Anonymous said...

Well, all just check www.checkfacebook.com. It has a complete worldmap.
Hong Kong is listed with 3,794,100 users per 4.Jan.2012.

WINGYEE said...

DO YOU HAVE ANY STATISTICS OF HONG KONG RANKING OF THE WORLD IN 2011?

Anonymous said...

Another good source:
http://www.internetworldstats.com/facebook.htm
(however, data there currently only Q.II/2012)

And by the way, I really appreciate Nick Burcher's work ! Good job, thanks for your diligent work.

Dear all said...

is there data for Tanzania?

Alex said...

Is there a data for Nigeria ? Cheers

Aldo Baker said...

Hi,

My name is Aldo Baker and I’m getting in touch with you regarding your website. I wanted to share the new infographic "Best Infographics of 2011", and thought this might interest your readers.

You can review the graphic at http://www.sodahead.com/fun/the-life-and-times-of-steve-jobs-is-the-best-infographic-of-2011/question-2374359/

If you like the graphic, I’d appreciate if you could add it to your blog or share it through your social media accounts.

I’m available Monday to Friday 8am-7pm CST, and can be contacted by my direct email me@aldobaker.com

PS. I am more than happy to help you share any future blog post you are trying to get more visibility to.



Thanks,
Aldo Baker
Marketing Director

Martijn said...

I'm really impressed! For my study I investigate the relation between the data of Facebook and the data of Twitter. But it's very hard to find anything usefull about Twitter. Can you help me and post data about Twitter?

Thanks a lot!

Doru Panaitescu said...

Can you disclose figures for Romania? It is just below the top 30, with more than 4 million accounts. Thanks.

Anonymous said...

Hey Nick,

Do you have Kenya's Facebook user stats for 2008 - 2011?

Thanks in advance!

Anonymous said...

hI! Where can i get the numbers of active users playing social games in the Philippines?

Anonymous said...

hi there, how about vietnam?
pls. reply thanks

Camille T.

Anonymous said...

I guess these stats represent "signed up users" it would be interesting to see "active users" too. What is "active" is a whole lot harder to define. A lot of people I've spoken to signed up to see what the fuss was about then not input much (if any) personal data. If they go back it may be to use it in "read only" mode when asked to look at a friends FB page or to "like" a product in order to gain some credit from that orgainisation like a competition entry.

Makhfal said...

Hi Nick...
Do you have the figure of Facebook penetration in 2009?

If so please email me...

Thanks

Janice Higgison said...

I am interested in New Zealand please

kristine said...

Can you give me the link where you got the December 2011 data? thanks!!!

Anonymous said...

Is the number of users also available on a monthly basis, either for each country or in aggregate?

I would really appreciate it!

Anonymous said...

Nick - do you happen to have Facebook usage by state?
Thanks, Suzanne

Wes said...

Hi, Nick.

Interesting post. It's amazing how fast and furious Facebook has become such a driving force all over the world. This really opens the options for advertising and other forms of corporate communications, doesn't it?

Thanks,

Wes

Anonymous said...

Hi Nick,

These stats are quite surreal;

I too am conducting a research project, however it measures economic integration using social media as one of the 19 inputs;

I however require historical data, for the following African countries:

Angola
Ghana
Kenya
Mozambique
Nigeria
Rwanda
Tanzania
South Africa
Uganda
Zambia
Zimbabwe

please mail me: deshan09@gmail.com

Many thanks!!!!

LIFEH2O said...

I want to see usage time line for Pakistan for 2 years to analyze effect of important events on Facebook usage in Pakistan.

Is there any way I can see that using Facebook API as you said? Or can you direct me to such link?

Fary said...

Hello Nick

I'm Fary from Sénégal
Could u post the facebook usage statistics for Sénégal covering the 2007-2012 period ? Thanks !

Dodolabs said...

I'm planning to do an OLS regression for an academic paper and it would be really great you could send me this complete dataset with more countries (the more, the better).

I would be more than happy to hear from you! I would of course send you the final paper for your own research and mention you as source.

email: u@fiveo.de

kind regards

a hong kong student said...

Hi, I'm conducting an investigation about facebook, Would you please give me the link to the statistcs of Hong Kong Facebook users(with age group) from facebook? Thank you

Anonymous said...

I wounld like to see about HK